Sports

Washington out, S-K stays put

Glenwood jumps Demons for No. 10 spot in Class 3A, Cobras stay at No. 9 in 1A

The Washington Demons are no longer a top 10 team in the Cedar Rapids Gazette/KGYM Radio/Southeast Iowa Union football poll, though it’s through no fault of their own.

Glenwood, who was just behind Washington in last week’s poll, lept over the Demons after a dominant win at ADM, taking the No. 10 spot away from Washington.

The Demons are the first team out of the Class 3A top 10 after using a strong second half to pull away from Ft. Madison, 36-7. The Demons have their final regular season road game against Fairfield this week.

Sigourney-Keota stayed at No. 9 in Class 1A after clubbing Columbus Community 59-6 last week. There was plenty of shakeup in the Class 1A order, but the same 10 teams remained in the rankings.

S-K is entering their biggest stretch of the year. They’ll travel to Wapello this week and then hit the road to play Mediapolis next week, with a district title hanging in the balance.

THE GAZETTE/KGYM FOOTBALL POLL

(First-place votes in parentheses)

CLASS 4A W-L Pts Pvs

1. West Des Moines Valley (6) 7-0 69 1

2. Cedar Falls (1) 7-0 60 2

(tie) West Des Moines Dowling 6-1 60 2

4. Ankeny Centennial 6-1 48 4

5. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 6-1 40 6

6. Southeast Polk 5-2 30 7

7. Bettendorf 5-2 26 5

8. Ankeny 4-3 19 8

9. Des Moines Roosevelt 6-1 15 10

10. Waukee 4-3 14 —

Dropped out: Johnston (9)

Others receiving votes: Cedar Rapids Prairie 3, Indianola 1.

CLASS 3A W-L Pts Pvs

1. Western Dubuque (7) 7-0 70 1

2. Solon 7-0 57 4

3. Cedar Rapids Xavier 6-1 56 2

4. Independence 7-0 45 5

(tie) North Scott 6-1 45 5

6. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 6-1 34 7

7. Dallas Center-Grimes 6-1 24 8

8. Lewis Central 6-1 19 3

9. Norwalk 6-1 18 9

10. Glenwood 6-1 8 —

Dropped out: Washington (10).

Others receiving votes: Washington 7, Davenport Assumption 1, Harlan 1.

CLASS 2A W-L Pts Pvs

1. Waukon (7) 7-0 70 1

2. Clear Lake 7-0 61 2

3. Algona 7-0 55 3

4. Greene County 7-0 46 4

5. Des Moines Christian 7-0 44 6

6. Ida Grove OABCIG 7-0 33 7

7. Waterloo Columbus 6-1 32 5

8. Sioux Center 5-2 17 10

9. Benton Community 6-1 11 —

10. West Marshall 5-2 7 —

Dropped out: Nevada (8), Monroe PCM (9)

Others receiving votes: Spirit Lake 4, Williamsburg 4, Monroe PCM 1.

CLASS 1A W-L Pts Pvs

1. Dike-New Hartford (5) 7-0 66 1

2. Van Meter 7-0 59 2

3. Western Christian (1) 7-0 49 5

4. West Branch (1) 7-0 47 3

5. South Central Calhoun 7-0 42 6

6. Treynor 7-0 35 7

7. West Sioux 6-1 34 8

8. West Lyon 6-1 20 3

9. Sigourney-Keota 7-0 17 9

10. Iowa City Regina 6-1 13 10

Dropped out: None.

Others receiving votes: Underwood 3.

CLASS A W-L Pts Pvs

1. West Hancock (6) 7-0 69 1

2. Saint Ansgar (1) 7-0 62 2

3. North Tama 7-0 58 3

4. MFL MarMac 7-0 44 5

5. Edgewood-Colesburg 6-1 38 7

6. Grundy Center 6-1 36 6

7. Earlham 6-1 33 8

8. Woodbury Central 6-1 23 10

9. Hinton 5-2 5 —

(tie) Le Mars Gehlen 5-2 5 —

Dropped out: South O’Brien (4), South Winneshiek (9).

Others receiving votes: BGM 4, Westwood 4, South O’Brien 3, South Winneshiek 1.

8-PLAYER W-L Pts Pvs

1. Don Bosco (6) 7-0 69 1

2. Remsen St. Mary’s (1) 7-0 61 2

3. Turkey Valley 7-0 55 3

4. Audubon 7-1 52 4

5. Anita CAM 7-0 39 5

6. Easton Valley 7-0 34 6

7. Fremont-Mills 4-1 23 7

8. Coon Rapids-Bayard 6-1 20 8

9. Harris-Lake Park 6-1 18 9

10. Ackley AGWSR 6-1 5 —

Dropped out: Newell-Fonda (10).

Others receiving votes: Iowa Valley 3, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 2, Lenox 2, Lamoni 1.