Sports

WACO moves up in AP poll

Highland enters rankings at a tie for 10th

Union photo by Doug Brenneman

Zack Lasek scores for Highland, which entered the Class 1A rankings for the first time this season.
Union photo by Doug Brenneman Zack Lasek scores for Highland, which entered the Class 1A rankings for the first time this season.

The latest Associated Press rankings for high school boys basketball were released Monday.

Southeast Iowa Super Conference South Division member WACO lost one of its two first-place votes from last week, but moved up to third place in the Class 1A rankings.

SEISC North member Highland entered the 1A rankings in a tie for 10th. SEISC South member New London also recieved votes in the 1A poll.

Southeast Conference member Keokuk got 10 points in the 3A poll, which would have them ranked 13th. The Washington Demons recived one vote.

There was a new No. 1 in 3A and 4A. Norwalk in 3A moved all the way up from eighth last week.

South Iowa Cedar League member Montezuma fell from first in 1A.

The River Valley Conference has three teams ranked in 2A with Camanche at No. 2, Iowa City Regina and West Branch tied at ninth.

Class 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Waukee (10) 9-0 116 1

2. Waterloo, West (1) 8-1 101 2

3. Iowa City, West 7-1 90 3

4. Cedar Falls (1) 7-1 87 4

5. Dubuque, Hempstead 9-1 54 6

6. Ankeny Centennial 10-1 52 5

7. North Scott, Eldridge 10-1 48 9

8. Dubuque, Senior 6-1 44 10

9. Ankeny 9-1 30 NR

10. Dowling, West Des Moines 8-2 20 8

Others receiving votes: Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 15. Sioux City, East 2. Davenport, North 1.

Class 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Norwalk (3) 8-2 92 8

2. Marion (1) 9-1 90 10

3. Assumption Davenport (4) 8-2 85 6

4. Carroll (1) 7-1 73 1

5. Pella (1) 8-2 57 NR

6. Winterset 7-2 54 4

7. Mount Vernon 9-2 43 2

8. MOC-Floyd Valley 10-2 28 7

9. Glenwood 9-3 26 NR

10. Ballard 7-4 24 NR

Others receiving votes: Clear Lake 20. Dallas Center-Grimes 20. Keokuk 10. Le Mars 8. Central Clinton, De Witt 7. Gilbert 6. Harlan 6. Algona 4. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2. Washington 1. Denison-Schleswig 1.

Class 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. West Sioux, Hawarden (7) 12-0 113 1

2. Camanche (5) 9-0 107 2

3. Treynor 11-1 90 3

4. North Linn, Troy Mills 10-0 83 4

5. Boyden-Hull 10-1 74 8

6. Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 9-2 53 5

7. Van Meter 10-0 46 9

8. Western Christian Hull 8-2 16 NR

9. Regina, Iowa City 8-2 14 7

(tie) West Branch 10-1 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Dike-New Hartford 8. Osage 7. Albia 6. Des Moines Christian 5. Aplington-Parkersburg 4. Woodward-Granger 4. Pella Christian 3. A-H-S-TW, Avoca 3. Unity Christian, Orange City 2. Southeast Valley-Gowrie 2. Rock Valley 1. Monticello 1.

Class 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. Easton Valley (5) 11-0 109 3

2. Bishop Garrigan, Algona (4) 11-1 106 4

3. WACO, Wayland (1) 12-0 75 5

4. Montezuma 8-1 68 1

5. West Fork, Sheffield (1) 11-1 65 6

6. Lake Mills 11-1 58 7

7. St. Mary’s, Remsen 9-2 55 2

8. South O’Brien, Paullina 10-2 46 10

9. Mount Ayr (1) 10-0 38 10

10. Martensdale-St. Marys 9-1 8 NR

(tie) Highland 12-1 8 NR

Others receiving votes: Don Bosco, Gilbertville 7. New London 5. Siouxland Community Christian 4. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 4. Newell-Fonda 3. Madrid 1.