SPORTS

Keota up to No. 7

Keota climbed two spots in Class 1A in the Associated Press poll, which released its rankings of the Iowa high school boys basketball teams Monday.

Keota is the lowest ranked unbeaten and there are two teams ahead of the Eagles with a loss, but one is Springville, which lost to top-ranked North Linn. Fellow Southeast Iowa Cedar League team Montezuma received votes but did not make the top 10.

Southeast Iowa Super Conference member Notre Dame is ranked in 1A tied with two other teams at No. 10 and Pekin received votes in 2A.

Keota is third in blocked shots and eighth as a team in total steals. Keota’s Carson Sprouse is third in Class 1A in successful 3-pointers with 32 and 10th in steals with 38. Wyatt Sieren is 10th in blocked shots with 22 and Brady Duwa is 13th with 18.

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses, win-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Cedar Falls (7) 6-0 79 2

2. Waukee (1) 3-1 65 1

(tie) West Des Moines Valley 4-0 65 NR

4. Johnston 1-1 49 7

5. Ankeny Centennial 5-1 45 3

6. Iowa City Liberty 3-0 32 NR

7. Ames 5-2 24 6

8. Southeast Polk 4-1 23 8

9. Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln 6-3 21 4

10. Dubuque Hempstead 4-2 10 NR

Others receiving votes: Davenport North 7, Sioux City East 6, Eldridge North Scott 4, Pleasant Valley 3, Waterloo West 2, Des Moines Hoover 2, Des Moines North 1, Davenport West 1, Indianola 1.

Class 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Pella (4) 8-0 73 2

2. Carroll (2) 9-0 69 3

3. Davenport Assumption (1) 8-1 58 4

4. Ballard (1) 7-1 55 5

5. Monticello 8-0 50 7

6. Dallas Center-Grimes 7-1 48 1

7. Epworth Western Dubuque 8-1 26 9

8. Glenwood 8-1 22 8

9. Solon 8-1 20 10

10. Dubuque Wahlert 5-1 6 NR

Others receiving votes: Clear Lake 3, Grinnell 3, Clear Creek-Amana 3, Mount Vernon 2, Norwalk 1, Le Mars 1. <

Class 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Boyden-Hull (8) 9-0 80 1

2. Spirit Lake 10-0 55 9

3. Dike-New Hartford 8-1 52 8

4. A-H-S-TW Avoca 10-1 40 2

5. West Branch 9-0 38 10

6. Denver 9-1 37 3

7. Des Moines Christian 9-1 32 NR

8. North Fayette Valley 9-0 19 NR

9. Dyersville Beckman Catholic 7-2 17 T5

10. Western Christian Hull 7-3 15 6

(tie) OA-BCIG 8-1 15 NR

Others receiving votes: Treynor 11, Ridge View 5, Pekin 5, Roland-Story, Story City 5, Aplington-Parkersburg 5, Camanche 3, Underwood 3, Unity Christian, Orange City 1, AC-GC 1, Panorama, Panora 1.

Class 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. North Linn Troy Mills (8) 10-0 80 1

2. Lake Mills 10-0 67 3

3. Martensdale-St. Marys 8-0 63 2

4. Easton Valley 10-0 52 5

5. Springville 11-1 40 4

6. Le Mars Gehlen Catholic 10-1 34 8

7. Keota 10-0 29 9

8. Remsen St. Mary’s 9-1 23 10

9. Wapsie Valley Fairbank 6-2 17 6

10. Notre Dame 8-2 7 NR

(tie) West Fork Sheffield 5-1 7 NR

(tie) Grand View Christian 7-1 7 NR

Others receiving votes: Montezuma 5, Janesville 4, East Mills 3, New London 2.