Sports

Graber, Williams named All-State

WACO senior, NL sophomore named to Class 1A Honorable Mention list

New London’s Keaura Williams (pictured) was New London’s lone representative on Class 1A’s All-State list. (File)
New London’s Keaura Williams (pictured) was New London’s lone representative on Class 1A’s All-State list. (File)
/

The Iowa Girls Coaches Association released its All-State teams for the 2020 high school volleyball season and two of the Union coverage area’s players were on the list.

WACO’s Morgan Graber and New London’s Keaura Williams, two of the best hitters in the Southeast Iowa Super Conference, were named to the list, which features the best players from around the state. Both Graber and Williams were named as honorable mentions in Class 1A.

Graber, a senior, led the team with 356 kills this season and finished the year with a .286 kill effeciency. She also finished the season with 43 blocks and sprinkled in 35 assists.

Williams, a sophomore, had 222 kills on the season, tops for New London. Sh finished the year with a .233 serve effeciency.

Williams had 46 blocks on the year, and was also fantastic at the service line, serving at a 97.5 percent effeciency with 22 aces.

The Southeast Iowa Super Conference South Division was well represented on the lists. After a stellar year, the conference had six players named to the Class 1A list and two on the Class 3A list.

Listed below is the full list for Classes 1A-4A.

Class 1A ALLSTATE

Player of the Year - Allie Petry, St. Alberts Council Bluffs Coach of the Year - Paula Kelley-Gladbrook-Reinbeck

1st Team: Lydia Imbrogno, Wapsie Valley Fairbank, junior; Saari Kuehl, Gladbrook-Reinbeck, senior; Allie Petry, St. Alberts Council Bluffs, senior; Gabby Gergen, Janesville, senior; Rachel Langel, Gehlen Catholic, LeMars, senior; Gabby Deery, Burlington Notre Dame, sophomore; Katie Stephens, Burlington Notre Dame, junior.

2nd Team: Pyper McCarville, Janesville, junior; Ella Larsen Newell-Fonda, senior; Emma McClintock Gladbrook-Reinbeck, sophomore; Tara Peterson, Stanton, senior; Jaylen Bork MMCRU, senior; Kassi Randolph, Holy Trinity, junior; Kalvyn Rosengarten, Wapsie Valley Fairbank, sophomore.

3rd Team: Claire Pothitakis, Holy Trinity, senior; Nia Howard, Springville, sophomore; Rachel Drake, East Mills, senior; Sydney Matthias, Wapsie Valley Fairbank, sophomore; Lauren Williams, St. Alberts Council Bluffs, junior; Jenna Brown, Don Bosco Gilbertville, senior; Nichola Phillippe, Belle Plaine, senior.

Honorable Mention: Megan Cooley, Gladbrook-Reinbeck, sophomore; Lauren Heying, Gehlen Catholic, LeMars, junior; Brooke Trees, North Butler Green, senior; Naomi Hovenga, Janesville, senior; Lizzie Garber, BCLUW, senior; Macy Sievers, Newell-Fonda, junior; Mallory Mueller, Tripoli, sophomore; Morgan Graber, WACO Wayland, senior; Mandy Chizek, Belle Plaine, sophomore; Emily Williams, East Mills, sophomore; Abbi Bailey, Kingsley-Pierson, senior; Josie Hartman, Southeast Warren, junior; Keaura Williams, New London, sophomore;

CLASS 2A ALL STATE

2020 Player of the Year Payton Petersen, Dike-New Hartford Coach of the Year: Diane Harms, Dike-New Hartford

1st Team: Payton Petersen, Dike-New Hartford, freshman; Ashlynn Kuhn, Hudson, senior; Kelsey Drake, Wilton, junior; Kayla Knowles, Denver, sophomore; Morgan Brandt, Sumner-Fredericksburg, junior; Jadyn Petersen, Dike-New Hartford, freshman; Kiersten Schmitt, Beckman Catholic, junior.

2nd Team: Abby Hamann, Grundy Center, senior; Reese Johnson Denver, junior; Jaidyn Teske, South Hardin, junior; Jewel Bergstrom, Boyden-Hull, junior; Stella Winterfeld, Western Christian, sophomore; Macy Vanfossan, Underwood, senior; Madelyn Norton, Dike-New Hartford, sophomore.

3rd Team: Chloe Largent, ACGC, junior; Norah Matt, Van Meter, senior; Isabelle Elliott, Sumner-Fredericksburg, freshman; Allison Bonnette, Denver, junior; Jayin VanDyken,Western Christian, junior; Carly Puffer, Wilton, junior; Emerson Whittenbaugh, Maquoketa Valley, senior;

Honorable Mention: Ella Caffrey, Wilton, junior; Sienna Moss, Western Christian, senior; Lexie Fager, Dike-New Hartford, junior; Abby VerBurg, Western Christian, sophomore; Sara Hansen, Hudson, senior; Olivia Hogan, Beckman Catholic, junior; Ellie Anderson, South Hardin, sophomore; Marissa Pottebaum, Boyden-Hull, junior; Sarah Boogerd, Boyden-Hull, junior; Brianna Boeckman, East Sac County, senior; Josie Wolter, Mediapolis, senior; Abby Matt Van Meter, sophomore; Kylie Greenfield, Lake Mills, senior; Avey Amelse, Pella Christian, junior;

CLASS 3A ALL STATE

2020 Player of the Year: Danielle Johnson, Osage, senior; Coach of the Year: Maggie Willems, Mount Vernon

First Team: Danielle Johnson, Osage, senior; Morgan Middleton, Clarion Goldfield Dows, senior; Paige Kisley, Osage, senior; Lauren Schrock, Mount Vernon, senior; Ava Schubert, Davenport Assumption, sophomore; Belle Weber, Union- La Porte City, senior; Ellie Bobinet Osage, senior.

Second Team: Sydney Dennis, Mount Vernon, senior; Lexi Johnson, Red Oak, junior; Jori Hajek, Humboldt, senior; Allie Driscol, Union - La Porte City, senior; Macy Daufeldt, West Liberty, junior; Jazlin DeHaan, MOC- Floyd Valley, senior; Jadyn Jondle, Clarion Goldfield Dows, senior.

Third Team: Gracie Schoonhoven, Unity Christian, sophomore; Alysen Dexter, Des Moines Christian, senior; Camryn Ellyson, Mount Vernon, senior; Martha Pace, West Liberty, senior; Emma Schubert, Davenport Assumption, senior; Reese Martin, Independence, senior; Reagan Jansen, Sioux Center, sophomore.

Honorable Mention: Meredith Street, Osage, junior; Abbey Jones, Red Oak, senior; Payten Lode, Sheldon, junior; Sydney Marlow, West Burlington, senior; Madison Geise, Roland-Story, junior; Mya Merschman, Central Lee Donnellson, senior; Deni McDaniel, Humboldt, senior; Annabelle Costello, Davenport Assumption, sophomore; Jenny Wibholm, Iowa Falls-Alden, senior.

Class 4A ALL STATE

4A Player of the Year: Jazmine Yamilkoski, Cedar Rapids, Xavier; Coach of the Year: Austin Filer, Cedar Rapids, Xavier.

First Team All-State: Jazmine Yamilkoski, Cedar Rapids, Xavier, senior; Eve Magill, Cedar Rapids, Xavier, senior; Mia Gamet, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, senior; Elle Scarborough, Glenwood, senior; Avery Beckett, Waverly-Shell Rock, junior; Ella Koloc, West Delaware, junior; Elyse Winter, Cedar Rapids, Xavier, senior; Meg Besler, Epworth, Western Dubuque, senior.

Second Team All-Sate: Thea Rotto Gilbert, senior; Maya Karl, Cedar Rapids, Xavier, junior; Madison Maahs, Epworth, Western Dubuque, junior; Grace Mikota, Dallas Center Grimes, senior; Faith DeRonde, Oskaloosa, junior; Emma Salker, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, junior; Ava Hauser, West Delaware, senior; Ella McLaughin, North Scott Eldridge, junior; Lauren Carter, Winterset, junior.

Honorable Mention: Meredith Bahl, Epworth, Western Dubuque, junior; Nessa Johnson, Gilbert, senior; Carlee Smith, West Delaware, junior; Trinity Zika, Marion, senior; Katy Garrison Cedar Rapids, Xavier , senior, Calia Clubb, Clear Creek-Amana, junior; Kinsie Zinnel, Boone, senior; Avery Van Hook, Marion, sophomore; Pypr Stoeffler, LeMars, senior; Sophie Sedgwick, Waverly-Shell Rock, junior; Brynlee Arnold, Glenwood, junior; Madisyn Havermann, Lewis Central, senior; Bailey Van Voorst, Pella, junior; Haylee Hidlebaugh, Dallas Center Grimes, senior; Grace Boles Glenwood , senior, Grace Graham North Scott , junior,