Sports

Golden Hawks dominate RVC

8 Mid-Prairie players make all-conference teams

Monte Slabaugh pitches for Mid-Prairie earlier this season. Slabaugh was named to the River Valley Conference Elite Team. (File)
Monte Slabaugh pitches for Mid-Prairie earlier this season. Slabaugh was named to the River Valley Conference Elite Team. (File)
/

The River Valley Conference had a strong year with two teams, Mid-Prairie and Durant, making it to the state tournament.

Mid-Prairie saw the fruits of its success as eight of its players garnered accolades when the RVC released its all-conference teams.

Three Golden Hawks were named to the Elite Team of the RVC in pitcher Brad Tornow, first baseman Aidan Rath and Monte Slabaugh as an outfielder.

Rath led the RVC in six categories: Batting average (. 562), home runs (5), runs batted in (29), hits (27), total bases (49), on-base percentage (. 676) and slugging percentage (1.020).

Tornow led the league in doubles (7), triples (2), runs (31) and in pitching he was third in strikeouts (43, second in wins (5) and his earned run average of 0.91 was fourth.

Slabaugh batted .328, and made six appearances on the mound with a 2.57 ERA.

The South Division First Team also had Golden Hawks at catcher in Vinnie Bowlin, Keegan Gingerich as a pitcher, Karson Grout as an infielder, Chris Miller as an outfielder and Kayden Reinier as an utility. Outfielder Will Cavanagh received honorable mention.

Mid-Prairie coach Andy Greiner was the South Division Coach of the Year.

The River Valley Conference has two divisions and one elite team is chosen from combining the divisions, then a team is named for each division. Honorable mention is for the whole league.

2020 River Valley Conference Baseball Teams

Elite Team

P Brad Tornow, senior, Mid-Prairie

P Mason McManus, senior, Camanche

P Nate Dierickx, junior, Durant

P Chase Becker, junior, Regina

C Logan Callison, senior, Durant

C Pete Espensen, senior, West Branch

INF Aidan Rath, junior, Mid-Prairie

INF Andrew Swartz, senior, Bellevue

INF Eliezer De Los Santos, junior, Regina

INF Trent Pelzer, senior, Tipton

OF Monte Slabaugh, senior, Mid-Prairie

OF Keagan Head, junior, Durant

OF Carter Green, senior, Cascade

OF Jackson Wagner, senior, Bellevue

UTIL Caleb Wulf, sophomore, West Liberty

UTIL Ethan Sahr, senior, North Cedar

UTIL Jackson Hull, sophomore, Wilton

South Division Team

P Ben Orr, sophomore, Durant

P Matt Paulsen, senior, West Branch

P Trey Eagle, senior, West Branch

P Keegan Gingerich, junior, Mid-Prairie

C Pat Barszczewski, senior, Wilton

C Vinny Bowlin, junior, Mid-Prairie

INF Karson Grout, eighth grade, Mid-Prairie

INF Drew DeLong, senior, Durant

INF Cael Fiderlein, junior, West Branch

INF Alex Meister, senior, Regina

OF Chris Miller, senior, Mid-Prairie

OF Talen Dengler, senior, West Liberty

OF Lake Newton, junior, West Liberty

OF Brad Hunger, senior, West Branch

UTIL Kayden Reinier, junior, Mid-Prairie

UTIL Cole Syring, junior, Tipton

UTIL Levi Quinlan, junior, Regina

Coach of the year — Andrew Greiner, Mid-Prairie

North Division Team

P Eli Green, junior, Cascade

P Dylan Roher, freshman, Monticello

P Cole Swartz, sophomore, Bellevue

P Brayden Lodge, junior, Camanche

C Mason Byrns, junior, Camanche

C Grahm Humpel, sophomore, Anamosa

INF Kaleb Topping, junior, Cascade

INF Caleb Delzell, senior, Camanche

INF Caleb Sauser, sophomore, Monticello

INF Ted Weber, junior, Cascade

OF Tucker Dickherber, sophomore, Camanche

OF Tanner Simon, sophomore, Cascade

OF Trae Klatt, junior, Anamosa

OF Tyler Jackson, sophomore, North Cedar

UTIL Caden Reinke, senior, Cascade

UTIL Sam Wilt, sophomore, Anamosa

UTIL Connor Lambert, junior, Monticello

Coach of the year — Darryl Cochran, Camanche

Honorable Mention

Will Cavanagh, sophomore, Mid-Prairie

Preston Ries, eighth grade, Monticello

Caleb Gruhn, sophomore, Northeast

Tadan Lange, sophomore, North Cedar

Paxton Felderman, senior, Bellevue

Wyatt Bickford, senior, Anamosa

Cade Everson, junior, Camanche

Jack Carr, sophomore, Cascade

Will Esmoil, senior, West Liberty

Karson Willey, sophomore, Wilton

Alec Wick, junior, Regina

Matt Whaley, senior, West Branch

Nile Schuett, junior, Tipton

Nolan DeLong, freshman, Durant

River Valley Conference Final Standings

South Division

Team Overall Conf.

Mid-Prairie 15-4 10-1

Durant 12-5 7-4

Iowa City Regina 7-5 5-2

West Liberty 8-6 6-4

West Branch 6-10 5-5

Wilton 5-8 4-6

Tipton 5-11 4-7

North Division

Team Overall Conf.

Camanche 10-5 9-1

Cascade 5-6 4-5

North Cedar 7-8 4-7

Monticello 6-8 4-7

Anamosa 4-8 4-7

Bellevue 4-9 3-8

Northeast 2-10 2-8