Sports

Coble named to All-Star series team

Mt. Pleasant senior Nik Coble (pictured) was the lone Union coverage area baseball player to get named to the IHSBCA senior All-Star teams, which were released on Wednesday. (File)
Mt. Pleasant senior Nik Coble (pictured) was the lone Union coverage area baseball player to get named to the IHSBCA senior All-Star teams, which were released on Wednesday. (File)

The Iowa High School Baseball Coaches Association released its 2020 All-Star Series team on Wednesday, and Mt. Pleasant’s Nik Coble made the elite list.

The All-Star teams are made up of some of the top senior athletes from the state of Iowa. The IHSBCA will not be playing the All-Star Series this season, and wil also not be playing their annual Junior Showcase games, but the association stil honored a list of seniors by putting out a roster for four teams; Large School West, Large School East, Small School West and Small School East.

Coble was named to the Large School East team. He was named as one of the team’s four pitchers.

Coble hit .296 this season and led the Panthers with five homeruns and 30 RBIs. He also knocked around four double, which was tied for third on the team.

He was also the top pitcher on the Mt. Pleasant squad, going 4-1 with a team-leading 1.30 ERA. He finished the year with 46 strikeouts to 20 walks.

Joining Coble on the Large School East team was Burlington’s Tyson Powers, who was the only other Southeast Conference player named.

Listed below are the full 2020 IHSBCA All-Star Series teams.

LARGE SCHOOLS WEST:

P Ty Langenberg, Urbandale

P Jacob Draegar, Johnson

P Jackson Payne, Waukee

P Logan Smith Dallas Center-Grimes

C Alec Patino, Sioux City East

C Mo Watson, Ankeny

INF Avery Mellman, Mason City

INF Alex Pendergast, DM Roosevelt

INF Mason Bockoven, Fort Dodge

INF Trey Morris, Ankeny Centennial

INF Tucker Christen, Noowalk

OF Evan Martin, SE Polk

OF Kaleb Krier, SE Polk

OF Parker Shupe, Johnston

OF Hank Himrich, Dowling catholic

UT Tyce Johnson, Indianola

LARGE SCHOOL EAST:

P Drezek Grayson, North Scott

P Casey Perrenoud, Western Dubuque

P Nik Coble, Mt. Pleasant

P Alex McAleer, Central DeWitt

C Calvin Harris, Western Dubuque

C Nick Banowetz, Cedar Rapids Xavier

INF Max Holy, Clinton

INF Andrue hEnry, Dubuque Hempstead

INF Zac Stallman, Cedar Rapids Kennedy

INF Ben Vander Leest, Iowa City WEST

INF Tyson powers, Burlington

OF Nolan Frey, Iowa City Liberty

OF Jack West, Davenport North

OF Tyler Miller, Oskaloosa

OF Kaden Dewey, Waverly-Shell Rock

OF Jack Young, Pleasant Valley

SMALL SCHOOLS WEST

P Kole Bradley, Dest Moines Christian

P Isaac Gavin, Martensdale-St. Mary’s

P Jalyn Gramstad, West Lyon

P Anthony Potthoff, Van Meter

C Kade Reinertson, Ballard

C Tyler Vandenwater, Nodaway Valley

INF Brett Berg, Van Meter

INF Bryce Hall, SE Waren

INF Reese Jamison, Woodward-Granger

INF Brock Johnson, Winterset

INF Connor Bruck, Harlan

OF Kyle Berg, Kuemper

OF Bryce Coppock, West Sioux

OF Lance Wright, St. Albert

OF Casey Young, Winterset

OF Cal Gebhart, Saydel

SMALL SCHOOLS EAST

P Reece Beuter, Dike-New Hartford

P Sam Kratz, Newman Catholic

P Tyler Tscherter, Gladbrook-Reinbeck

P Lewis Havel, Don Bosco

C Kody Kleve, South Winneshiek

C Cade rasque, Kee High

INF Noah Tieskoetter, South Winneshiek

INF Drew Chiprez, Burlington Notre Dame

INF Alex Jones, Edgewood-Colesburg

INF Parker Bechan, North Linn

INF Logan Callison, Durant

OF Hunter Pesek, New Hampton

OF Parker Kiewiert, Dike-New Hartford

OF Talen Dengler, West Liberty

OF Austin Huber, Alburnett

UT Caleb Banowetz, Calamus-Wheatland