Sports

7th IGHSAU rankings of season out

The seventh rankings of the 2019-20 basketball season were released Thursday by the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union.

Van Buren County remained at No. 7 in Class 2A after surviving an overtime Southeast Iowa Super Conference South Division game at West Burlington, which is ranked 13th in Class 3A. The loss dropped West Burlington from No. 11 to 13. SEISC North Division member Mediapolis remained at No. 12 in 2A.

Also in Class 2A, River Valley Conference member Cascade remains atop the rankings and West Branch is at No. 6. Fellow league member West Liberty is at No. 14 in 3A.

Washington gave Class 1A SEISC member Burlington Notre Dame its’ first loss of the season and that dropped the Nikes to No. 14 from 10.

South Iowa Cedar League members Montezuma nd North Mahaska are Nos. 1 and 4 respectively.

CLASS 5A

Record LW

1. Iowa City High 9-0 1

2. Johnston 12-1 3

3. West Des Moines Dowling 10-2 4

4. Cedar Rapids Prairie 10-0 5

5. Waukee 10-1 6

6. Southeast Polk 11-1 2

7. Cedar Falls 8-3 8

8. Waterloo West 9-2 7

9. Urbandale 9-3 9

10. Ankeny Centennial 6-5 10

11. Davenport North 8-2 12

12. Ames 6-5 11

13. Bettendorf 8-4 13

14. Council Bluff Ab. Lincoln 9-2 14

15. West Des Moines Valley 6-5 NR

Dropped out: Sioux City East (15)

CLASS 4A

Record LW

1. North Scott 11-0 1

2. Marion 9-0 2

3. Center Point-Urbana 10-0 3

4. Glewwood 12-0 4

5. Gilbert 9-2 5

6. Ballard 10-1 6

7. Cedar Rapids Xavier 7-3 8

8. Council Bluff Lewis Central 7-4 7

9. Waverly-Shell Rock 10-2 9

10. DeWitt Central 10-1 10

11. Grinnell 8-3 15

12. Mason City 7-6 11

13. Dallas Center-Grimes 7-4 NR

14. Carroll 7-3 13

15. ADM 7-3 NR

Dropped out: Maquoketa (12), Bondurant-Farrar (14)

CLASS 3A

Record LW

1. Dike-New Hartford 10-1 3

2. Crestwood 12-2 2

3. Sioux City Heelan 6-3 1

4. Clear Lake 10-1 5

5. Roland-Story 10-1 7

6. Red Oak 11-2 6

7. North Polk 7-4 4

8. Des Moines Christian 11-1 9

9. Okoboji 12-1 8

10. Hampton-Dumont-CAL 11-0 12

11. Davenport Assumption 7-3 10

12. Estherville-Lincoln Central 9-2 14

13. West Burlington 9-3 11

14. West Liberty 10-2 15

15. Unity Christian 7-3 NR

Dropped out: Cherokee (13)

CLASS 2A

Record LW

1. Cascade 11-0 1

2. West Hancock 14-0 2

3. North Linn 10-1 3

4. Osage 9-1 4

5. MFL-Mar-Mac 12-2 5

6. West Branch 10-2 6

7. Van Buren County 10-2 7

8. Western Christian 7-4 8

9. Maquoketa Valley 11-1 9

10. Hudson 11-1 10

11. AHSTW 11-1 11

12. Mediapolis 12-1 12

13. Mount Ayr 8-2 13

14. Panorama 9-2 NR

15. Emmetsburg 7-3 14

Dropped out: IKM-Manning (15)

CLASS 1A

Record LW

1. Montezuma 11-0 1

2. Newell-Fonda 12-0 2

3. Bellevue Marquette 11-1 3

4. North Mahaska 9-2 4

5. Algona Garrigan 12-1 5

6. MMCRU 11-0 6

7. St. Ansgar 11-1 7

8. East Buchanan 9-2 8

9. Clarksville 9-1 9

10. Council Bluffs St. Albert 8-3 14

11. Kingsley-Pierson 11-1 11

12. Exira/EH-Kimballton 11-1 12

13. Central Decatur 8-1 13

14. Notre Dame 11-1 10

15. Turkey Valley 12-1 NR

Dropped out: Springville (15)