Sports

6th IGHSAU rankings out

The sixth rankings of the 2019-20 basketball season were released Thursday by the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union.

The top-ranked teams remained the same except in Class 3A where a two-loss team moved to the top.

South Iowa Cedar League member Montezuma is still first in Class 1A, where fellow league member North Mahaska is ranked fourth. Southeast Iowa Super Conference member Notre Dame is 10th.

In 2A, SEISC’s Van Buren County fell from No. 4 to No. 7 after a home loss to Notre Dame last week. SEISC member Mediapolis remained at No. 13.

The top-ranked team in 2A is the River Valley Conference’s Cacade while West Branch is No. 6.

In Class 3A, SEISC member West Burlington is ranked at No. 11 and RVC member West Liberty is No. 15.

CLASS 5A

Record LW

1. Iowa City High 8-0 1

2. Southeast Polk 10-0 2

3. Johnston 10-1 3

4. West Des Moines Dowling 8-2 4

5. Cedar Rapids Prairie 8-0 5

6. Waukee 8-1 6

7. Waterloo West 9-1 9

8. Cedar Falls 7-3 7

9. Urbandale 8-2 8

10. Ankeny Centennial 6-4 10

11. Ames 6-4 11

12. Davenport North 6-2 12

13. Bettendorf 6-3 14

14. Council Bluffs Ab.Lincoln 7-2 15

15. Sioux City East 7-2 NR

Dropped out: Cedar Rapids Kennedy (13)

CLASS 4A

RecordLW

1. North Scott 10-1 1

2. Marion 8-0 2

3. Center Point-Urbana 9-0 3

4. Glenwood 10-0 4

5. Gilbert 9-2 5

6. Ballard 9-1 6

7. Council Bluffs Lewis Central 6-3 7

8. Cedar Rapids Xavier 6-3 8

9. Waverly-Shell Rock 9-2 11

10. DeWitt Central 9-1 10

11. Mason City 5-5 9

12. Maquoketa 8-2 12

13. Carroll 7-2 14

14. Bondurant-Farrar 6-2 NR

15. Grinnell 6-3 15

Dropped out: Knoxville (13)

CLASS 3A

Record LW

1. Sioux City Heelan 5-2 4

2. Crestwood 11-1 5

3. Dike-New Hartford 7-1 6

4. North Polk 7-3 1

5. Clear Lake 7-1 2

6. Red Oak 9-1 3

7. Roland-Story 9-1 7

8. Okoboji 11-0 8

9. Des Moines Christian 9-1 10

10. Davenport Assumption 6-2 9

11. West Burlington 9-1 12

12. Hampton-Dumont-CAL 8-0 13

13. Cherokee 8-3 15

14. Estherville-Lincoln Central 8-2 NR

15. West Liberty 9-2 11

Dropped out: Waukon (14)

CLASS 2A

Record LW

1. Cascade 10-0 1

2. West Hancock 11-0 2

3. North Linn 9-1 3

4. Osage 7-1 5

5. MFL-Mar-Mac 9-2 6

6. West Branch 9-2 7

7. Van Buren County 9-2 4

8. Western Christian 6-3 10

9. Maquoketa Valley 9-1 8

10. Hudson 10-1 11

11. AHSTW 9-1 12

12. Mediapolis 10-1 13

13. Mount Ayr 7-2 9

14. Emmetsburg 5-2 15

15. IKM-Manning 7-2 NR

Dropped out: Logan-Magnolia (14)

CLASS 1A

Record LW

1. Montezuma 10-0 1

2. Newell-Fonda 9-0 2

3. Bellevue Marquette 10-1 3

4. North Mahaska 7-2 4

5. Algona Garrigan 10-0 5

6. MMCRU 8-0 6

7. St. Ansgar 9-1 7

8. East Buchanan 8-2 8

9. Clarksville 7-1 9

10. Notre Dame 9-0 13

11. Kingsley-Pierson 8-1 11

12. Exira/EH-Kimballton 9-1 14

13. Central Decatur 7-1 15

14. Council Bluffs St. Albert 7-3 NR

15. Springville 9-1 12

Dropped out: Sigourney (10)