Sports

Wolves up a spot to No. 10

IGHSAU releases 7th rankings of 2020-21 season

Winfield-Mt. Union’s undefeated record moved it up a single spot in the Class 1A basketball rankings released Thursday by the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union.

Fellow Southeast Iowa Super Conference member Notre Dame was one spot behind the Wolves at No. 11, having advanced two spots from last week. Super Conference member West Burlington was seventh in 3A.

West Liberty was ninth in 3A and West Branch was third in 2A. Also in 2A was Bellevue in 10th and Cascade entered at No. 15, giving the River Valley Conference four ranked members.

South Iowa Cedar League members Montezuma is eighth in 1A and North Mahaska is 12th.

Class 1A

School Record LW

1. Bishop Garrigan 13-0 1

2. Newell-Fonda 10-1 2

3. St. Ansgar 10-0 3

4. Kingsley-Pierson 13-0 4

5. MMCRU 9-1 5

6. Exira-EHK 11-0 7

7. Collins-Maxwell 10-0 8

8. Montezuma 13-1 9

9. Springville 11-2 6

10. Winfield-Mount Union 11-0 11

11. Notre Dame 9-1 13

12. North Mahaska 8-1 14

13. Logan-Magnolia 9-3 12

14. Turkey Valley 10-4 NR

15. Woodbury Central 11-3 NR

Dropped Out: CAM (10), AGWSR (15)

Class 2A

1. Maquoketa Valley 12-0 1

2. Dike-New Hartford 10-0 2

3. West Branch 9-1 3

4. North Linn 10-1 4

5. Nodaway Valley 10-0 5

6. West Hancock 10-1 6

7. Treynor 12-1 8

8. Denver 8-3 7

9. Central Lyon 11-1 11

10. Bellevue 12-1 13

11. Grundy Center 8-2 9

12. Underwood 12-1 14

13. Sioux Central 8-3 NR

14. Jesup 10-2 12

15. Cascade 10-4 NR

Dropped Out: South Central Calhoun (10), MFL-Mar-Mac (15)

Class 3A

1. Cherokee 12-0 1

2. Des Moines Christian 12-1 2

3. Unity Christian 9-1 3

4. Center Point-Urbana 10-2 4

5. Clear Lake 10-1 5

6. Osage 9-1 6

7. West Burlington 12-0 7

8. West Lyon 9-1 8

9. West Liberty 7-3 9

10. Panorama 9-2 10

11. Roland-Story 7-3 11

12. Solon 9-3 13

13. Bishop Heelan 7-1 NR

14. Estrvll-Lncln Cen. 10-2 14

15. Vinton-Shellsburg 11-2 15

Dropped Out: Clarion-Goldfield-Dows (12)

Class 4A

1. Glenwood 9-1 1

2. Ballard 10-0 2

3. Gilbert 11-1 3

4. Dallas Center-Grimes 10-2 5

5. Central DeWitt 8-1 4

6. North Scott 7-1 7

7. Waverly-Shell Rock 9-2 6

8. Creston 9-3 12

9. Cedar Rapids Xavier 6-3 14

10. Bondurant-Farrar 7-3 9

11. Denison-Schleswig 8-2 8

12. Harlan 9-3 11

13. Dubuque Wahlert 5-4 10

14. Clear Creek-Amana 8-2 NR

15. Winterset 6-4 NR

Dropped Out: Grinnell (13), Benton (15)

Class 5A

1. Johnston 4-0 2

2. Waukee 3-1 1

3. Waterloo West 8-1 3

4. Cedar Falls 9-1 6

5. Southeast Polk 6-2 5

6. Ankeny Centennial 6-1 4

7. Iowa City West 3-3 7

8. Iowa City High 4-2 8

9. Davenport North 2-0 9

10. Des Moines Roosevelt 2-0 10

11. Cedar Rapids Washington 7-1 11

12. Dowling Catholic 6-2 12

13. West Des Moines Valley 2-3 13

14. Indianola 10-1 14

15. Cedar Rapids Prairie 5-2 NR

Dropped Out: Dubuque Senior (15)