Sports

4th softball rankings released

The fourth rankings released Friday by the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union saw Fairfield move up a single spot in Class 4A after defeating No. 1 Carlisle in a tournament June 27.

River Valley Conference members West Liberty and Anamosa were ranked in Class 3A.

Southeast Iowa Super Conference members West Burlington/Notre Dame in 3A, Louisa-Muscatine in 2A and Winfield-Mt. Union in 1A reamined in the rankings.

South Iowa Cedar League member Lynvnille-Sully moved up in Class 1A.

IGHSAU RANKINGS

CLASS 5A

Team Record LW

1. Fort Dodge 17-3 1

2. Waukee 16-0 2

3. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 11-1 3

4. Iowa City High 12-2 4

5. Ankeny Centennial 14-4 11

6. West Des Moines Valley 13-3 6

7. Johnston 10-6 5

8. Dubuque Hempstead 10-2 8

9. Indianola 12-2 7

10. Ottumwa 10-5 10

11. Pleasant Valley 8-5 9

12. Muscatine 11-1 12

13. Bettendorf 9-3 13

14. Iowa City Liberty 9-7 NR

15. Ankeny 10-8 15

Dropped out: Southeast Polk (14)

CLASS 4A

Team Record LW

1. Carlisle 12-3 1

2. North Scott 9-4 2

3. ADM 8-2 5

4. West Delaware 14-4 6

5. Dallas Center-Grimes 12-5 3

6. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 11-1 4

7. Charles City 8-2 7

8. Oskaloosa 10-4 8

9. Fairfield 12-1 10

10. Norwalk 11-4 14

11. Bondurant-Farrar 10-3 13

12. Winterset 7-5 9

13. Harlan 11-2 11

14. Clear Creek-Amana 9-5 15

15. Western Dubuque 7-3 12

Dropped out: None

CLASS 3A

Team Record LW

1. Davenport Assumption 11-0 1

2. Humboldt 12-1 2

3. Albia 10-0 3

4. Mount Vernon 12-2 5

5. Williamsburg 13-3 4

6. Algona 10-0 6

7. West Liberty 8-1 7

8. North Polk 8-1 8

9. Anamosa 7-1 9

10. Spirit Lake 8-2 10

11. Atlantic 10-1 11

12. Crestwood 7-0 12

13. Solon 14-6 14

14. WB-ND 6-2 13

15. Estherville-Lincoln Central 5-3 15

CLASS 2A

Team Record LW

1. North Linn 16-0 1

2. Louisa-Muscatine 11-1 2

3. Ogden 11-2 3

4. Northeast Goose Lake 9-2 7

5. West Monona 12-1 9

6. Mount Ayr 7-2 5

7. Central Springs 10-3 6

8. Jesup 7-2 4

9. West Lyon 7-2 8

10. Earlham 12-3 10

11. Interstate-35 4-3 13

12. Sioux Central 8-3 NR

13. Emmetsburg 7-2 NR

14. North Union 6-2 NR

15. Waterloo Columbus 5-2 15

Dropped out: West Sioux (11), Wilton (12), Underwood (14)

CLASS 1A

Team Record LW

1. Collins-Maxwell 12-1 1

2. Newell-Fonda 11-1 2

3. Clarksville 9-0 3

4. Lynnville-Sully 11-1 6

5. Akron-Westfield 12-0 8

6. Algona Garrigan 9-2 4

7. Wayne 9-3 5

8. Lisbon 10-1 10

9. AGWSR 8-2 9

10. Mason City Newman 11-1 11

11. Exira/EH-Kimballton 9-0 13

12. Twin Cedars 12-3 14

13. Central City 6-3 15

14. Winfield-Mount Union 6-2 12

15. Martensdale-St. Marys 10-4 NR

Dropped out: Le Mars Gehlen (7)